Under current classification, the genus includes approximately 28 species, the second most diverse of all extant accipitrid genera behind only Accipiter. Heathland home to more than 2565 species. Changes to more extensive agricultural practices were shown to reduce buzzard populations in western France where reduction of “hedgerows, woodlots and grasslands areas" caused a decline of buzzards and in Hampshire, England where more extensive grazing by free-range cattle and horses led to declines of buzzards, probably largely due to the seeming reduction of small mammal populations there. (editors).  Especially in winter quarters such as southern Africa, common buzzards are often attracted to swarming locusts and other orthopterans. Steppe buzzards tend to appear smaller and more agile in flight than nominate whose wing beats can look slower and clumsier. It is more distinctly polymorphic rather than just individually very variable like the nominate race.  Though both are similar in appearance and have similar ecological roles, the New World and Old World vultures evolved from different ancestors in different parts of the world.
Toes are arranged in the classic, anisodactyl pattern.
This is an example of mutual dependence between species.
When threatened, they vomit.
The common buzzard is a member of the genus Buteo, a group of medium-sized raptors with robust bodies and broad wings.  Hybridization with the latter race (B. r. cirtensis) and nominate common buzzards has been observed in the Strait of Gibraltar, a few such birds have been reported potentially in the southern Mediterranean due to mutually encroaching ranges, which are blurring possibly due to climate change.  Known owl prey has included 419 g (14.8 oz) barn owls (Tyto alba), 92 g (3.2 oz) European scops owls (Otus scops), 475 g (16.8 oz) tawny owls (Strix alucco), 169 g (6.0 oz) little owls (Athene noctua), 138 g (4.9 oz) boreal owls (Aegolius funereus), 286 g (10.1 oz) long-eared owls (Asio otus) and 355 g (12.5 oz) short-eared owls (Asio flammeus).
 In South America, turkey vultures have been photographed feeding on the fruits of the introduced oil palm. Not being a fussy eater allows buzzards to survive in a wide range of habitats.  Trees are generally used for a nesting location but they will also utilize crags or bluffs if trees are unavailable. Just 40 of these birds were thought to be present in the UK in the summer of 2017. Extremely territorial, fights do break out if one strays on another pairs territory. Usually the tail will usually be narrowly barred grey-brown and dark brown with a pale tip and a broad dark subterminal band but the tail in palest birds can show a varying amount a white and reduced subterminal band or even appear almost all white.
Help us get 50 million trees in the ground.
When adults are threatened while nesting, they may flee, or they may regurgitate on the intruder or feign death. Matrosova, V. A., Schneiderová, I., Volodin, I. Does it taste good?  The common buzzard appears to be the most common diurnal raptor in Europe, as estimates of its total global population run well into the millions..
In total, at Biscay and Murcia, reptiles accounted for 30.4% and 35.9% of the prey items, respectively. Pale and rufous morph juveniles can only be distinguished from each other in extreme cases.
, Beyond the nominate form (B. b. buteo) that occupies most of the common buzzard's European range, a second main, widely distributed subspecies is known as the steppe buzzard (B. b. vulpinus).