Fennec foxes can be found in the wild throughout northern Africa and into the Arabian peninsula. In captivity, a fennec fox can grow to be a pound or so heavier if overfed. The den of a fennec fox varies in size and complexity depending on the quality of the sand in their environment. Fennec foxes are considered to be an exotic pet. The fennec fox is one of the most distinctive and unique creatures on Earth, but most people know almost nothing about them. The plant-based part of the fennec fox’s diet is where it gets most of the water it needs to survive. ? Maybe you’re someone who has or had a fennec fox as a pet in the past or knows someone who has one. Generally, fennec foxes in the wild mate in January or February, with litters begin born in March or April. Areas subject to punishing heat and sunlight throughout the day and lacking in water sources are the fennec fox’s natural habitat. Adults can jump up to 3 feet (1 meter) when standing. Poisonous bite symptoms…. Average Lifespan…, What Do Parakeets Like to Eat? Fennec foxes are legally protected in Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia and Egypt. One of the fennec fox’s most significant adaptions to desert survival is their water consumption. We're excited to welcome you back to the Zoo, and we've made a few changes. Their coats are long, soft, and thick and range in color from reddish cream to light fawn to almost white. How many of them are left in…, Where does the fennec fox live? This ranges from their bodies to their diets to their social structures. In these instances, the two families may even share a den structure. Perhaps their most notable characteristic is their ears, which can grow to between 4 to 6 inches (10.2 to 15.2 centimeters) in length. In addition to eagle owls, fennec foxes have been known to be hunted by hyenas, jackals and the saluki, a type of greyhound-like dog local to the area. The primary threat to fennec foxes is human interference. Fennec fox families will even construct burrows that interlink with one another in some cases. Certain states including Florida, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan and Texas require that an owner obtain either a health certificate or a permit in order to own one. Washington, DC 20013. While in captivity, fennec foxes have been known to bury their feces by pushing sand over it. Shop smart too! Exopetguides is created by a group of exotic pet enthusiasts, who like yourself, was learning the ropes and struggling to care of our own exotic pets. Because fennec foxes are social creatures in the wild, it’s possible for them to live with humans. Fennec foxes hunt at night, targeting primarily insects and small rodents. Practice ecotourism by being an advocate for the environment when you’re on vacation. the fennec fox cub is born, then becomes an adult, then has babies, then dies. Last stag, when a Fennec Fox has an oner it lives for les the amount of life it would live for. In the wild, fennec foxes eat insects—particularly grasshoppers and locusts—as well as small rodents, lizards, birds and their eggs. If you keep a fennec fox, you’ll want to find a veterinarian who is willing to work with fennec foxes. The Smithsonian's National Zoo and Conservation Biology Institute is a leader in giant panda conservation, advancing conservation efforts around the world. Two fennec foxes live at Small Mammal House, a female named Daisy and a male named Barkley. How to find and catch them? Create your account. Fennec foxes raised by humans from as young an age as possible tend to socialize best with humans. In addition, they can make howling or shrieking noises, as well as chattering and whimpering sounds. They’re capable of surviving in conditions that would quickly kill most animals. International Union for Conservation of Nature lists the fennec fox as a species of Least Concern. First of all, their dens are their primary defense during most of the day. Most people will have an adjustment period before grasping how big is a fennec fox. ), International Union for Conservation of Nature, Can Hedgehog Eat Apples? Fennec foxes stay in their burrows during the daytime when certain predators are active, only emerging at night to hunt and forage. Fennec foxes generally will escape if provided an opportunity. Fennec foxes are omnivores, eating both animals and plants, although the bulk of their diet tends to be animal in nature. Fennec foxes have a light, creamy-colored coat with a thin, black-tipped tail. Minnesota, Missouri, Nevada, and Washington all ban the ownership of fennec foxes. ), What do jumping spiders look like? How often can they eat? After that, its an adalt and gets its own food and gets maried and then NEW born. Fennec foxes are extremely agile, able to change directions quickly. Gestation usually lasts between 50 to 55 days. If you’ve ever wanted to learn more about the fennec fox for any reason, this resource has what you’re looking for. Fennec foxes may live up to 11 years in human care. What is the life cycle of a fennec fox. The two most significant characteristics for which fennec foxes are known is their petite size and their large ears. Are grapes safe for bearded dragons? Share the story of this animal with others. Others may never get the hang of it and will urinate and defecate where they want. Fennec foxes mate for life, with a breeding pair able to produce a litter each year but not mating more than once per year. Finally, the fennec fox is a popular exotic pet, meaning that hunters target them attempting to capture their young for sale to tourists and other pet-seekers. A litter of fennec foxes will be between two and five kits. Fennec foxes are speedy and agile, making them too difficult for hyenas or jackals to chase down or corner in most circumstances. During the four to six weeks of rutting season, males can become extremely aggressive and will mark their territory with urine. Famous for having the largest ears in proportion to its body of any animal, the fennec fox inhabits the deserts of northern Africa. They reach sexual maturity at around 9 months. Gradually, the young fennec foxes begin to hunt on their own, and by around 9 to 11 months are able to go out on their own and start their own family. The fennec fox is able to survive in environments in which temperatures regularly exceed 100 degrees Fahrenheit during the day. Fennec foxes hunt with their young and teach them how to successfully hunt. Fennec foxes are burrowing animals, constructing dens in which they sleep during the daytime to avoid the full heat and sunlight of the desert daytime. Choose one of the following ecosystems: desert,... Why did caravans cross the Sahara Desert? Once out of their burrows, fennec foxes still, have a number of additional ways of eluding hunters. Male fennec foxes tend to be slightly larger and heavier than female foxes. As a result, it’s not legal to keep them in all jurisdictions. One question people frequently ask about fennec foxes relates to its conservation status. Its alsow a very VERY big sandy habitat. I’ll even throw in some fennec fox fun facts. First, a fennec fox’s ears act as a means to rid the body of excess heat. Within this range, fennec foxes inhabit desert environments. As such, fennec foxes are smaller than house cats and all but the tiniest species of dog. In its native Africa, the fennec fox is frequently hunted for its highly desirable pelt. Fennec foxes are adapted to living in some of the harshest desert climates in the world, including the Sahara Desert in northern Africa. The second function of the fennec fox’s large ears is to allow them to detect prey. Fennec foxes are highly social animals in the wild. Smithsonian’s National Zoo & Conservation Biology Institute 3001 Connecticut Ave., NW Washington, DC 20008, PO Box 37012 Fennec foxes supplement their diet with birds, rabbits, lizards, eggs and various fruits, roots, and vegetation. Sadly, fennec foxes have not been studied in depth while in the wild. Or maybe you know a little bit about them and want to know more. They are able to live with humans in a domestic setting though, especially if hand-raised from a young age. Fennec foxes are territorial, and mark their terrain with urine and feces. Vocalizations among these foxes are common, and can manifest as whimpers, barks, shrieks, squeaks, growls, howls or chatters.