By becoming a member, you'll help the Zoo save species and get great benefits for you and your family each time you visit! Juveniles are more apt to nest in trees. The average weight of a female eastern gorilla is 95 kg; 210 lb.  Members of the expedition encountered "savage people, the greater part of whom were women, whose bodies were hairy, and whom our interpreters called Gorillae". Bonds between them are maintained by grooming and staying close together. It is thought that size plays an important role in determining the winner of an encounter between males, with the larger male winning. So a male silverback will beat his chest, howl, charge to an abrupt halt in front of you, then charge with speed, and (most of the time) fly right by. Make it the topic of your next school project, or start a conservation club at your school. They have been plagued by exceptionally high levels of disease and hunting, which has resulted in a population decline of over sixty percent in the past 20 to 25 years. Newborn western gorillas weigh between 1,396 and 3,058 g (2,200 g on average), compared to 3,300 g in humans. Gorillas don’t want a fight; they just don’t want you harshing their mellow. Captive male western gorillas weigh between 140 kg to 275 kg; 309 lb to 606 lb. Required fields are marked *. Mature silverback males have a saddle of white hair across the small of their backs. Some males in captivity have indeed reached 600 pounds, which is a sad and unhealthy state of affairs where humans have … In general, when they charge they do not hit the intruder.  Mountain gorilla food is widely distributed and neither individuals nor groups have to compete with one another. What is a Easter Lowland Gorilla's habitat? This means that while adult females and males weigh approximately twice and three times as much as average humans, their newborn babies are only two thirds the weight of newborn humans. Males are much larger than females. The American physician and missionary Thomas Staughton Savage and naturalist Jeffries Wyman first described the western gorilla (they called it Troglodytes gorilla) in 1847 from specimens obtained in Liberia. Joining a new group is likely to be a tactic against this. In the wild, male western gorillas weigh between 90 kg to 200 kg; 198 lb to 441 lb. Female western lowland gorillas weigh between 65 kg to 120 kg.  Gorilla nests are distributed arbitrarily and use of tree species for site and construction appears to be opportunistic.  While this was the first such observation for a gorilla, over 40 years previously, chimpanzees had been seen using tools in the wild 'fishing' for termites. Are you a student?  Males can be fertile before reaching adulthood. In: McGrew WC, Marchant LF, Nishida T (eds.). At about eight years old, females generally emigrate into a new group of their choosing. To set the record straight, gorillas do not weigh anywhere near 800 pounds. Eastern gorillas inhabit the montane cloud forest of the Virunga volcanoes that separate the Democratic republic of congo from Rwanda and Uganda — in east central Africa. Male gorillas of the Western lowland gorilla (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) subspecies have average weight up to 140 kg (310 pounds) while females have up to 90 kg (200 pounds).  Groves (1970) calculated the average weight of 47 wild adult male gorillas at 143 kg, while Smith and Jungers (1997) found the average weight of 19 wild adult male gorillas to be 170 kg. Gorillas do not have very efficient digestive systems for a high fiber diet, so unprocessed food can be found in their feces. In: Taylor AB, Goldsmith ML (eds). Mandara is an adult female who resides in the gorilla troop with Baraka, Calaya, Kibibi and Moke.